Women Finish 2nd, Men Place 5th at OUA Wrestling Championships

| Wrestling

 

27939574_10156352006520864_1626250091_n

The Lakehead wrestling team competed at the OUA Wrestling Championships at Brock University this afternoon where the women’s team finished 2nd overall and the men’s team finished 5th which led to an overall combined finish of 4th.

Brock men’s and women’s wrestling teams both won 1st as they captured gold in 16 of the 19 weight classes.

“The team wrestled very well. In most cases wrestling is thought of as an individual sport but, for us it was a real team effort,” said Coach Clayton.

Jacob Luczak (90kg), Casey Turner (67kg), Jessica Bershatsky (51kg) Ashley Gravelle (72kg), and Marco Palermo (57kg) all won silver medals while Kevin Leatherdale (61kg) and Dana Campbell (82kg) placed third. All podium wrestlers qualify for the U SPORTS National Championships on February 23-24 at Algoma University.

Positive finish for the rest of the team as first-year Sydney Woodhouse (55kg) placed 4th, along with Madison Clayton (59kg), Steven Powell-Chambers (65kg) and Jesse Leach (72kg).

Lakehead Results

54 kg Sam Lockie – 5th

57 kg Marco Palermo – 2nd

61 kg Kevin Leatherdale – 3rd

65 kg Steven Powell-Chambers – 4th

72 kg Jesse Leach – 4th

76 kg Stewart McMurtrie – NDP

90 kg Jacob Luczak – 2nd

100 kg Ryan Barney – 6th

 

51 kg Jessica Bershatsky – 2nd

55 kg Sydney Woodhouse – 4th

59 kg Madison Clayton – 4th

63 kg McKenzie Hall – 7th

67 kg Casey Turner – 2nd

72 kg Ashley Gravelle – 2nd

82 kg Dana Campbell – 3rd

 

Full OUA Results

Women’s Team Points

Brock University – 78

Lakehead University- 42

University of Guelph – 33

University of Western Ontario – 26

McMaster University – 20

York University -19

Algoma University – 17

Queen’s University – 13

Ryerson University – 2

 

Men’s Team Points

Brock University – 104

McMaster University -63

University of Guelph- 55

York University-40

Lakehead University – 39

University of Western Ontario -– 39

Algoma University -27

Queen’s University -15

University of Toronto – 1

 

Men – 54

1st Place – Vidran Thanarajah of McMaster

2nd Place – Brody Collison of Algoma

3rd Place – Kingston Wong of Brock

4th Place – Kevin Voung of York

5th Place – Sam Lockie of Lakehead

 

Men – 57

1st Place – Sam Jagas of Brock

2nd Place – Marco Palermo of Lakehead

3rd Place – Oren Fumanov of Guelph

4th Place – Shevonne Witter-Watts of York

5th Place – Chris Nikolaou of Western

6th Place – Devon Delaharpe of McMaster

 

Men – 61

1st Place – Lingrit Sadiku of Brock

2nd Place – Elvir Uzunovic of Guelph

3rd Place – Kevin Leatherdale of Lakehead

4th Place – Kais Al-Khaldi of McMaster

5th Place – Joshua Malu of York

6th Place – Noodin Shawanda of Algoma

7th Place – Greg Clark of Western

8th Place – William Wang of U of Toronto

 

Men – 65

1st Place – Mizam Tamaradze of Brock

2nd Place – Connor Quinton of McMaster

3rd Place – Peter Shannon of Queens

4th Place – Steven Powell-Chambers of Lakehead

5th Place – Jonathan Molloy of York

6th Place – Lauchlin MacDonald of Western

 

Men – 68

1st Place – Matt Jagas of Brock

2nd Place – Bryce Davis of Algoma

3rd Place – Gurpreet Ghuman of McMaster

4th Place – Brad Bergin of Queens

5th Place – Nashane Ralph of York

6th Place – Jaber Husiny of Guelph

 

Men – 72

1st Place – Cruiz Manning of Brock

2nd Place – Alexander Chaves of Guelph

3rd Place – Caleb Rutner of Western

4th Place – Jesse Leach of Lakehead

5th Place – Jasman Gill of York

 

Men – 76

1st Place – Tyler Rowe of Brock

2nd Place – Ben Zahra of McMaster

3rd Place – Brayden Ambo of Western

4th Place – Mustafa Shah of York

 

Men – 82

1st Place – Ty Bridgewater of Brock

2nd Place – Daniel Humphrey of Guelph

3rd Place – Peter Shirley of McMaster

4th Place – Jackson Browning of Western

5th Place – Michael Tremblay of Queens

6th Place – Jordan Campioni of Algoma

 

Men – 90

1st Place – Clayton Pye of Brock

2nd Place – Jacob Luczak of Lakehead

3rd Place – Simon Chaves of Guelph

4th Place – Arjun Sahota of Western

5th Place – Ihsan Atilan of York

6th Place – Will Layman of McMaster

 

Men – 100

1st Place – Job Reinhart of Guelph

2nd Place – Ignatius Pitt of Brock

3rd Place – Scott MacLellan of McMaster

4th Place – Stephen Kreyenbuhl of Algoma

5th Place – Kevin Marshall of Western

6th Place – Ryan Barney of Lakehead

 

Men – 120

1st Place – Richard DesChâtelets of Brock

2nd Place – Ameen Aghamirian of McMaster

3rd Place – Gabriel Laplante of Guelph

4th Place – Peter Nandi Tsarev of York

5th Place – Anthony Parker of Western

 

Women – 48

1st Place – Samantha Romano of Brock

2nd Place – Christine Grafe of Western

3rd Place – Cassandra Rufenach of McMaster

4th Place – Ally Zhang of Queens

 

Women – 51

1st Place – Kristina McLaren of Brock

2nd Place – Jessica Bershatsky of Lakehead

3rd Place – Riley Tubaro of Algoma

4th Place – Racheal Cowey of Guelph

5th Place – Megan Abel of Queens

6th Place – Kassandra Young of McMaster

7th Place – Christine Chan of York

 

Women – 55

1st Place – Emily Schaefer of Brock

2nd Place – Chelsey Sicard of Guelph

3rd Place – Jenna Leslie of McMaster

4th Place – Sydney Woodhouse of Lakehead

 

Women – 59

1st Place – Hannah Taylor of Brock

2nd Place – Alexandria Town of York

3rd Place – Hannah Little of Guelph

4th Place – Madison Clayton of Lakehead

5th Place – Karly Kudrinko of Queens

6th Place – Skyler Perron of Algoma

7th Place – Raquel Vengroff of Ryerson

8th Place – Racheal Gibson of Western

 

Women – 63

1st Place – Jessica Brouillette of Brock

2nd Place – Natasha Doroodian of Algoma

3rd Place – Michalia Walls of Western

4th Place – Joelle VanderSlagt of McMaster

5th Place – Natalie Rygielski of Guelph

6th Place – Tayna Romeiro of York

7th Place – McKenzie Hall of Lakehead

 

Women – 67

1st Place – Indira Moores of Brock

2nd Place – Casey Turner of Lakehead

3rd Place – Olivia Cirillo of Western

 

Women – 72

1st Place – Skylar Grote of Brock

2nd Place – Ashley Gravelle of Lakehead

3rd Place – Christelle Lans of York

4th Place – Jessica Ly of Western

 

Women – 82

1st Place – Gracelynn Doogan of Guelph

2nd Place – Darrion Sterling of Brock

3rd Place – Dana Campbell of Lakehead

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.52.49 PM Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.52.58 PM Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.53.15 PM Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.53.27 PMScreen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.54.13 PM Screen Shot 2018-02-11 at 5.54.24 PM

Join Campus Rec Today!

Campus Recreation offers a wide range of activities for your fitness needs.

Click to learn more!

Sports Medicine Clinic

At the Lakehead University Sports Medicine Clinic, we provide high quality treatment aimed at restoring your mobility issues while reducing pain levels